Followers

Follow by Email

Translate

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Merry & Bright Penguin

Coffee of the Day - French Vanilla

Wouldn't you love to be greeted by this cutie little penguin from Sew Many Cards outside your door?!?! Well she is all wrapped up snug as a bug in that sparkly pink scarf ready to pop over to your house to say hello! Join in the fun of this week's challenge - use pink, green, and white papers only on your creation! How fun is that?!?!?! And you know that the DT has some perfectly pink-a-liscious inspiration to tantalize you even further, so be sure to visit their blogs to gaze upon their beauties, too! Leave them a little comment love, 'cause we all know that just makes our days whistle right along! grins!

I used Basic Grey Sultry papers with this fabby pink and white pomp pom ric rac. Both the card base and main image have been edged in clear chunky glitter. For a touch of whimy, I added this amazing bright pink hibiscus from Prima. it is so not in keeping with the snow and cold, but it is just as colorful as can be and brought a fun touch!

I have to share a little sneaky secret with you - I got a peeky poo at the new Freebie Friday yesterday. whoa baby, are you ever gonna be impressed with what Angela has come up with! I will tell you that it is in recognition of Breast Cancer Awareness month. and it is purrrrrrrfect!!! you are soooo gonna wanna snag this one for your digi collection! come back Friday and I will have a sneaky sample featuring this cutie!!! but for now, get going on your new challenge project! can't wait to see what you come up with! :D

8 comments:

TexasGrammy said...

Oh how CUTE!! Love those darling pink cheeks ... what a happy card!

~Bev

~Jeri~ said...

SOOOOOOO CUTE JENNIFER!!! Awesome!!! I love PJ the Penguin and you really done him justice!!! I'm not a pink lover but I love this card!!! Great work!!

TannyP said...

I love how you've done up that sweet penguin! I just want to cuddle with it =)

kim.mom said...

Sooooo cute! Love what you did with the penguin! He's adorable!

Michelle said...

The penguin is too cute! Nice cheeks :))

Trish said...

jennifer that is such a cute card, love it. Trish:)

Sara said...

i love the coloring :)

great job jennifer!

xoxo
sarabeth

Sew Many Cards said...

Beautiful! Love the snow you added- just the right touch!
Anj